Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Charles Nolan of Kilmmoyley was cutting corn with another farmer one day near his own house when he saw a man in his own yard whom he tool to be his own brother.

Charles Nolan of Kilmoyley was cutting corn with another farmer one day near his own house when he saw a man in his own yard whom he took to be his own brother. This brother was in America so he wondered why he came home without sending him an account.
    He said he would go to the house to see him at any cost. When he went to the house they told him they saw nobody. About a week after he was waiting one morning for the postman. His mother told him that the postman was bringing a letter from America with an account of the brother's death the brother he thought he saw. She told him what was in the letter and who was with him when he died and where he died.
    When the postman came he had the letter and it was in the letter exactly as she told him.
    It was thought she used to meet the son who was dead every evening at the end of her own haggard and remain about an hour in conversation with him.
    Sheila Ryall
    Baile Roibeaird, Co. Chiarraí