Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. Story

There was a fort in my father's farm in the third field to the north of the house and there was a small little man with a green cap and a red coat seen running around it.

Story
    There was a fort in my Father's farm in the third field to the north of the house and there was a small little man with a green cap and a red coat seen running around it.
    A week after, my Father drew the first load of the burnt stones up into the haggard near the house out of the fort (it is said that herbs were burned on these stones long ago and the powder used for dyeing) and he saw in the place where he heeled them a small little woman with a red skirt.
    One day he went towards her to see what she was like and she disappeared.
    The second time he drew a load of them he put them nearer to the house and that night he heard the tramping of horses around the heap. Even he came out a couple of times to see the horses and he could not see them but he heard the tramping al the time.
    He considers that the drawing of the stones from the fort brought some ill-luck because his mother died at the time and he says now that he will never again draw a load out of it.
    Patrick Nolan
    Cill Ghuilbin Thoir, Co. Chiarraí