Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. Local Heroes (ar lean)

There was a Mrs O'Sullivan in Lerrig in Ardfert district some years ago and she had a daughter four years old who had a very sore leg.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another famous walker was Mrs Sheehy of Knocknacaska whose maiden name was Ellen Slattery grandmother of Mrs Nora O'Connor a teacher in this school.
    When a young woman she was going to America and the boat got wrecked - she walked all the way from Dublin home to Abbeydorney - when she got home the skin peeled off her feet.
    A son of the above named Mrs Sheehy the late Patrick Sheehy of Knocknacaska was a famous mower.
  2. Local Heroes

About thirty years ago John O'Driscoll Tubrid called "Brown Jack" had a very cross sow and no one could put rings on her and she had all the doors of his outhouses broken.

He had a servant boy from Dingle who was very strong and brave so he put down a bet with Mr O'Driscoll that he would put three rings on the sow. So one day he he went out to the sty and let out the sow and went on her back and he put on one ring near O'Connell's house about thirty yards from where he started, another one at Culeen gate about half a mile from the village of Ardfert and the last one at the bottom of Thyse hill near the village of Ardfert and
    Joe Nolan
    Baile Bhromáin, Co. Chiarraí