Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could not see him. The charm was not working. He asked whoever was there to leave. Mahony went and the charm worked.
    Jeremiah Donovan was one day in Tralee and he bought goods at Galvin's and then he went down to McCowen's. He put his hand in his pocket and he found he was missing a five pound note. He looked at a man called "Fairy Shanahan" who was standing in the door. Shanahan told him that he had money lost though Jeremiah did not mention anything about it. Shanahan told him to go down to Galvin's that a woman was standing down on it. He went down and got it.
    The blood of a black cat is said to cure Saint Anthony's Fire. Another cure is to write the sufferer's name around it with ink.
    Ass's milk is a cure for the whooping cough.
    A cure for a colic in calves was Snaidhm na Péiste. The knot was made by holding a string or tape or lace in the two hands passing the portion in the right hand over the left and making a knot and then passing that in the left hand over
      1. cleachtas an leighis