Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were very strong much stronger than the people of today. They did not require much medicine and what medicine they required they made moot of it from the herbs that grow on the land. They learned how to use these herbs from their ancestors and they hardly ever went to see a doctor.
    Some people of today use these remedies. Comfrey which is a large plant with a thick wide leaf is used for a sprain by picking it, and pounding it small, and putting it up to the sprain as a poultice.
    The dandelion which is a milky kind of a plant is used for kidney and liver disorders by picking the leaves and washing them, and get them drawn like tea. The infusion is drank then.
    Horehound is a tall weak plant and said to be great for cough when it is boiled for sometime and drank like tea.Button weed is used in the same way for asthma.
    A Gander kept from food for three days was good for curing thrush in a child's mouth when its beak was put into the child's mouth and made screech its breath would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Hennessy