Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the Parish of Ballygologue Listowel a man named Paddy Muldoon. Paddy was a bit of a ne'er do well, never settling down to any steady job but like McCawber always hoping for something to turn up. In that same district lived an old man named Johnny Sullivan. Johnny was great at telling yarns about ghosts, fairies, leprechauns, Headless Coaches, and so forth. Now Paddy having plenty of time because he did little work often visited old Johnny to hear his tales. But of all the stories the one he liked best was that about Leprechauns because that crock of gold would be no black eye to Paddy. However although he dreamed of crocks of gold, in his sober senses he gave the matter little thought. Paddy generally took a short cut to old Johnny's abode. This path usual in country places skirted a Fort and on through a bog. One fine day in the summer
    Maureen Mc Elligott
    Mr John O' Halloran