Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

cure it.
    Milk left after a ferret was a cure for whooping cough by drinking it. A roast onion was said to cure an earache by peeling it and put it into the ear and then cover the ear with a cloth.
    Flour browned in a pan and put in hot to a stocking was supposed to cure a swelling in the throat by putting the stocking up to it.
    For rheumatic and stomach pains bran was used. A flannel bag (old fashioned red flannel was the best) 10 inches by 12 was filled with bran, and mustard mixed through it. The bag was then sewn and put in a pan to warm, and applied to the painful place to relieve the sufferer.
    To cure the sting of a bee laundry blue was used and soda was used for an unbroken burn by rubbing it on dry.
    Ringworm was cured by writing your name around it with ink. Soap and sugar boiled with a little cream or milk was used to cure sores, or scabs.
    Camomile was used as a hair wash by boiling it, and washing the hair with the water. Seaweed was used for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Hennessy