Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. Sheon Byrnes the strongest man in Kerry, and Limerick and who resided in Abbeyfeale.
    One day as he (Shoen) was going along the road on horse-back from Listowel to Limerick he called to a forge where the smith was very busy shoeing horses. Shoen stepped up beside him near where the anvil was laid, and when he got the smith's back turned he took the anvil with one hand and put it behind his back. When the smith wanted to beat the red iron on the anvil he wondered where it was gone. As he did not know Sheon he said that no man could raise the anvil but Sheon Byrnes.
    Another day Sheon was in Listowel and he met with the sergeant of the police who told him to pretend to be drunk as there was a police-man in the barrack who said that he could arrest any man single-handed. Sheon pretended to be drunk and disorderly and when the police-man came to arrest him Sheon said "Take it easy a garsúin" and he ran with him through the town till he came to the barrack.
    Kitty Burns
    Michael Byrne