Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was coming home and he met the old man again, but no word passed between them. The priest made up his mind to speak to him the third night if he met him. So he went out the third time to town, and on returning that night, he again met the poor man. He took courage and went over to him and said: "What is troubling you my poor man"; the man answered: "I owe money to a certain man in the town and I'll be troubled until it is paid out". "All right my poor man" said the priest "you can rest in peace" and the man vanished. The priest went to the town that same night and paid the money. When he was coming home that night, he saw a great light, at the gate of the same place. The priest knew by that, that the poor man was resting in peace.
    Maureen Buckley
    Michael Buckley