Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man who lived in our land long ago and he was in the fairies. His name was John Brandon. He could tell of the deaths that would occur in the parish a week before hand.
    Once he was making a fence to ditch in a little garden. When he had it finished he was dragged out of bed at midnight by the fairies. They warned him to have it levelled in the morning before sunrise or he would be put to death the night after. In the morning the neighbours gathered round when they saw the fence down. They would not go near the old man's house until they saw him coming out at three o'clock in the evening. So he told them what
    Teresa Walsh
    Liatroim Thoir, Co. Chiarraí