Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the wedding day the bridegroom accompanied by some friends comes to the bride's house and they have a great feast on that day. Long ago the men went on horse back with their wives riding "cúlóg". For a fortnight before the marriage the horses were being prepared, and they raced across the country trying to be first to reach the bride's house. The first to arrive got a rousing welcome. About twenty or thirty years ago too they had very big weddings. There used to be twenty five or thirty sidecars, all full. "Drags" they were called.
    Katty Flaherty
    Tobar an Tuairín, Co. Chiarraí