Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are many parts in the neighbourhood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house. Every time she went to the well she said "God bless the angel of this well". There was a fort not far from the house and this night the fairies came in and she put down the pot and she went to the well for water and she said "God bless the angel of this well". She came to the door and listened to what they were saying and they were saying: "When the water will be boiling we will throw her into it". So she ran back again and said "God bless the angel of this well" and the angel said "When you go back there will be a fort on fire. She ran back and told them there was a fort on fire and they all ran saying: "Our children, our children, they will be all burned".
    May Bunce
    Michael Walsh