Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marry his nephew and that he would not charge them much, as she could not do without somebody. He would marry them for the little pig she had. They got married and that night Dan landed home. They were afraid to let him in as he frightened them all. He slept with the pig and the priest was to carry the pig by night so that he would not be seen. When they caught the pig Dan woke up and said "Leave my pig there." They got a fright when they thought Dan was buired with twelve months.
    It happneed to be a Sunday morning and when Dan saw the people going to mass he went after them. They ran, and Dan ran after them until they ran into the chapel. The priest asked what was wrong or where was he. He told them he was in an enchanted fort for twelve months.
    Story got from
    Jim Donoghue,