Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fortnight they role them then and rise to them. Then they weed them when they are strong, they spray them with blue stone and washing soda, and water mixed and they spray them three times. They dig them in Autumn. It is with a spade they dig the ridges, and usually they plough the drills or dig them with a potato digger. The children pick the or women and they are covered with weeds until they are dug and then they are pitted. They are drawn in after a week and made in a rick in the hay barn if there is room. The potato that grows best around here are Arran Banners. People used never buy starch long ago they used make it of potatoes.
  2. We sow an acre of potatoes every year. After three years the potatoes would not be much good in the same place. People do not manure the ground before they turn it up. The potatoes are set in ridges and drills. We mark the ground and put down the potatoes and manure. When we are making drills we harrow the ground and open
    Thomas Walsh
    Liatroim Meánach, Co. Chiarraí