Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a number of hedge schools in our district once upon a time. All the hedge schools I heard of were situated in fields and mountains surrounded by hedges. Other schools were in camps. All those schools were situated near houses. Some teachers came from other districts. I never heard the names of the teachers. The children used to gather in to certain farm houses. The teachers used to lodge in the farm houses where they used be teaching. I never heard how the teachers were paid. There was English taught to the children and Irish Catechism. Irish was spoken by master and children. They used to use Irish in other subjects. There was not much Irish spoken at Hedge schools. The most language which was spoken was English in those hedge schools. I never heard books were used or I never heard what they used have writing.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Wren