Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Long ago there was a house outside Ballylongford and the sea came in and flooded it.

One night my Uncle was coming from a gamble with John Mangan. It was about twelve o'clock at night and as they were passing Sallowglen Cross they saw a white woman standing about fifty yards away from Michael Walsh's gate. They went over towards where she was but they could not see her. They went home and went to bed and they were no more than in bed when the cock began to crow and crow.
    Another night as my father was coming from my Aunts about half past eleven he saw a big ball of light before him for about a hundred yards. It stopped and as soon as he approached it, it disappeared into the sky. Next day a next door neighbour was dead, and the people of the house said it was about that time he died.
    Long ago there was a house outside Ballylongford and
    Tony Barrett