Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago were bought in the shop and are now-days just as well. The people help each other by giving a day when they are badly needed. The treatment the people give the potato crop is first to roll them if in drills then rise to them and weed them. If it is in ridges they are the first thing they do is to them then after a piece weed them. The people generally use a plough for the drills, and for ridges a spade is used. They also use a plough for ridges. The people generally dig the potatoes in Autumn. The women and children pick the potatoes into buckets and make a pit of them on the ground and when they are dry the people take them home and make a pit of them or else puts them into houses. If in pits they are left, the people covers them with hay rushes and earth. The names of the potatoes that grows in this district are Arran Banners, Arran Victory's, Kirrpinks, May Quean's, Suttons, Leather Coats, Lady fingers, Black bull's, Golden balls. The best crop of potatoes that grows in the district are Kirrpinks.
    David Kelly
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí