Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

with them.
    There are not many stories told about the Mermaid in my district. The mermaid is supposed to be half fish and half woman. It is said that she is not able to talk. A mermaid never came ashore yet. There is not any family in any way connected with the Mermaid.
    The Leipreachan is known as the Lorgadain or the little red man. The Leipreachan is hardly ever seen around here. He is about from six inches to ten inches high. He is dressed in red clothes and long shoes with a big hat on his head. the Leipreachan lives under ground and he makes shoes. He has always a last and a hammer making shoes sitting under a tree and also he stores up all his gold. I never heard of him being caught but he was seen by Michael Holly. The Leipreachan does not harm or interfere with anybody.
    I did not hear of any story told about the Mermaid in our district. She lives on the sea and half her body is fish. She can sing beautifully and she is always combing
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí