Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great runner in Ballygoughlin named Tom Mc Mahon. He won several races in running. They used to run about two miles at the time. They would do it in about five minutes. They used to challenge one another to see who was the best. They used not have any races with horses. They used to be able to catch hares and rabbits.
    Great Walkers.
    There used not be any cars long ago only travel on foot. The people used to travel several miles long ago. It would take them about 15 minutes to a mile.
    Great Jumpers.
    The people long ago used to jump about six or seven feet high. They used to jump across rivers and across ditches. People used to be looking on at them jumping. This jumping took place at a place called Aughrim. There was a great swimmer there one time named McGrath. He would swim a mile in a quarter of an hour. There were great mowers there long ago. They would mow two acres in the day each man. The people used to challenge one another in the mowing to see who was the best man. One day a man by the name of Lyons and Brassil challenged one another at mowing. In the evening both of them were tired and there was not
    William Holly
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí