Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have my fortune. He put an edge on a slosh hook and went down to the lake. He started cutting the sally and he cut for a week before he had the last branch cut. Then he gathered all the horses in the townland and pulled the pike in on land. The flesh was taken off him and what was not sold of him was salted. There was a harrow made of the bones and many a field it harrowed before it was worn. The old man was able to make creels and baskets for many a one he made in his day. He started at the rods and he made five score and a half creels and five dozen baskets. There was great demand for the creels and baskets as they were made of sally that grew in the water for there was considered to be a lot of wear in them. The creels were sold for three and six-
    Maggie Reilly
    An Choill Mhín, Co. Liatroma