Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man whose cos died, he went to bed at night and he left lamenting over the loss of his cow...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night there came a voice to his window and told him to go to a certain crossroad. I forget its name. There he was told there would come on a drove of cows and his would be the second one. When his would come to the crossroads to hit her with a stick and turn her.
    When he arose next morning he did as he was bade and went to the crossroads. The cows came on and his was amongst them. He turned her and drove her home.