Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the way the people made their candles long ago. First they pulled some rushes and peeled them green skin off them, leaving only the white heat. Next they got some tallow or lard and milled it and dipped the rushes in it. Then let it dry and it was completed. One rush is sufficient to make one candle.
    They had candlesticks to put the candles in. On the under part there was a wooden boss about nine inches in diameter and about four inches thick. There was a shape standing two foot and a half high. There was an iron part on top something the shape of pliars to hold the candle. They got this made int he forge and the carpenter made the wooden part.
    They also had wood that they used for matches. They got it in the bog and it was called bog dale. They used to split this in small pieces and leave it on the hob to dry as there was a
    James Reilly
    An Choill Mhín, Co. Liatroma