Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lake one day with his gaf. He was not long there till he saw the largest pike he ever saw in his life. He tried to stick the gaf in him and he succeeded but that was all the good it did him for the pike pulled the gaf out of his hand and went out in the lake with the gaf stuck in his back. He watched it till it went out of sight and then he had to strike for home with his two hands as long as other. He was annoyed about his gaf and he went out every day in sight of the lake watching for the pike to return but saw neither sight nor light of him until three years passed. He was out one day as usual what did he see coming towards him but a big sally tree. He though on the minute what it was says he to himself now I
    Maggie Reilly
    An Choill Mhín, Co. Liatroma