Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 11910)

An Clochar, Co. Liatroma
Lil Nic Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is hidden in the lake along Johny Mc Govern's land in the townland of Drumbad three miles from Ballinamore in Co. Leitrim.
    Attempts have been made to unearth it by Larry Fee and a few other men. They did not get taking it up. Philip McGovern would not let them because it was along his land.
    Fairies are supposed to safeguard this treasure. He would not let them take it up because one time he cut a holly bush near the laske where the fairies were supposed to stay. He cut it for a cow's stake and that night the fairies-crowds of them - came on horseback and told him to leave the holly bush back and he had to get up that night and leave it back where he got it:
    Philip Darcy
    Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma