School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

An Clochar, Co. Liatroma
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    A treasure was hidden in Peter Meehan's "cnocán", in the townland of Lisculfee, four miles south-east of Ballinamore in Co. Leitrim.
    The danes put it there for year the Irish would take if from them.
    A man residing in the mountain dreamt that it was in this field. He was told to go the next night to the place hwere the gold was and to be accompanied by Peter Meehan. He dug down in the "cnocán" until at last he heard the smash as if a crock had being broken. He thought he had the crock of gold so he lat a big curse. He put down his hand for the gold had moved away.
    It was a crock of gold but nobody knew its value.
    A black dog was supposed to stand on the hill every night guarding it for year the Irish would take it.
    Bridie Maria Prior
    Camach, Co. Liatroma