Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parents, that lived in Doumhaldry in the Parish of Dromard, leohong ford. It was afterwards found out, that this girl had some times previous left her home to look for work, and when she got too weak with hunger, and got no work, she was either unable or ashamed to return home again.
    However young Paddy Reilly could not forget the girl whose life he had saved. As times improved her looks improved also. Three years afterwards he married her. They had a family of six daughters. When these girls were growing up Paddy Reilly employed a journeyman shoemaker to make shoes for them. One morning when the shoemaker was leaving, after having shoes made for all the family, he asked Paddy Reilly. "Is there any man in this neighbourhood who has a good deal of money" "Indeed there is", says Paddy, "Old James Woods there above on Kre Rock has plenty of it" "Very well" says the shoemaker, "I will work for him now. But I will go to Mohill today." He went to Mohill, and swore infromations before a Magistrate, that Paddy Reilly conspired with him to rob James Woods of [?]. That night Paddy Reilly was arrested and tried and sentenced to twenty one years transportation in Van Dieman's Land. He was kept there for fifteen years
    1. am