Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and even went so far as guaranteeing that she herself would help in labouring it by setting potatoes in the first ridge he would have dug.
    Patrick O'Rourke, much against his wishes submitted to his headstrong, though beautiful young bride, and dug one ridge in the fort.
    No sooner was the Ridge dug than Ellen, his wife had a bucket of "splits" ready and went out and set them in the ridge ni the fort.
    When the setting of the ridge was finished she rested for some minutes; so too did her husband. After the rest they both felt very chilly and quit work and went for home. He had dug only the one ridge and she head it set with potatoes. She got on to a big fire in her kitchen, but to her it was no use, she would not get warmer. She went to bed, got the priest and doc for: But in spite of all could be done she was before morning - Next day Patrick O'Rourke her husband-now a widower, went out and levelled back the ridge; and though, he lived to about eighty years of age, he never again tampered in any way with the fort.
    In those days instead of buying a coffin complete and mounted from a Local Undertaker as is done now, boards (rough)
    Peter Kilkenny