Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

There were also the sound of peoples' voices all talking apparently in a very merry mood.
    Now the house we were in was about 120 or 130 perches from a lake known by the name of Kilmakenny or Doogera Lake. Now this Lake lying between Longford and Leitrim was drained and lowered about 40 years previous, that is 90 years ago. After that drainage an island (owing to the lowering of the water) came to view. This island had never in their living memory been seen before. According to descriptions given of it by the old people who saw it, it was a "Crannog". They said it was constructed with huge trees laid horizontally side by side; each layer at right-angles to the one above or below it, with a small space in the centre filled with stones and clay - Though the surrounding land was all bog.
    Now the music and sounds of talk, laughter and merriment, as we could hear it, seemed to us to come from that island.
    We listened to it for about 15 or 20 mins. and at first enjoyed. But all of a sudden the music and all ceased - yet we remained expecting to hear something else - after a silence 5 or 6 mins. the moans of a person apparently those of an old woman in
    Peter Kilkenny