Scoil: Gortlitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Butter is got from milk. First of all a woman gets a crock and pours boiling water in it. Then she cleans it with a cloth, throws out the water and dries it. Then she leaves it in an airy place to cool. Next she gets an apron and puts it on her, and gets her milk vessels and cleans them. She then gets a three-legged stool and goes out to the byre or field whatever the case may be and goes to a cow and fixes a stool under her and starts to milk. She starts all the tits with one hand first. Then she starts to milk strongly with her two hands.
    While she milks she sings or hum a song to herself. By
    Eileen Mc Garry