Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he failed, and after a while he found out she was dead. When he went over that night to bring her (hoam) home on an ass and cart that night, he heard the fairies laughing at him. After that he was careful enough about where he cut down the bushes.
    There was once a man the name of Tommy McCrann that also lived in the townland of Bareen. This man was very fond of drink and one night around the [?] he was invited to a party and it was very late when they were coming home. He had to pass by the fort when he was coming home, and he was after getting a new hat, and when he was passing by the fort he lost his hat. When he got home that night he found out he had lost his hat, and as he had drink taken they people of the house did not like to let him go back to
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)