Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a path going from one fort to another and that the fairies could be heard at night going around the country. There was a name of the name of [?] coming home from his [?] one night, and he heard the fairies one his head. He could hear them say "we may win the battle to-night". and could hear them cracking their whips in the air, and also hear the sound of horses galloping in the air. It was a noted thing that anyone who would enjure any of the bushes in the fort something would happen their cattle afterwards. This same man was living beside the fort, and his cattle used to be feeding beside the fort. He cut down a few brambles of rods from the fort one day, and the next day when he went for his cows that evening he got one of them lying on the broad of her back in the ring of the fort. He went over to her and tryed to lift her
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)