Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the days of the reign of Lord Leitrim this incident happened. A man a native of Cloonbo was going to a fair in Mohill. On his way Lord Leitrim overtook him on his horse and knocked him down. He was not much hurt. So he managed to make his way to the office of a lawyer and stated his case.
    The lawyer was anxious to make a good case for his client. And he began. "We'el say you were going to the fair to sell your cow," "but Sir I have no cow", "But we're only supposing you were going to the fair to sell your cow," "Didn't I tell you I have no cow" "No" "nor that you may never have a cow" "Get out of my sight" said the lawyer.
    Mary Faughnan
    Cluain Fionnáin, Co. Liatroma