Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fact of Lord Leitrim's law forbidding any priest to live on his estate still retained full force and he selected Gortletteragh. Moreover, his native home was in the townland of Drumgilra, on Lord Leitrim's estate, and the priest expressed his wish and intention to take up residence there. The family had all left it with the exception of his aged mother, now over seventy years old, and her youngest daughter.
    A brief account of the treatment measured out by Lord Leitrim to this family will explain why the last son left home, and it will also convey a slight idea of what the tenants on the estate must have suffered from his tyranny.
    Lord Leitrim was a good horseman, and was accustomed to ride over his estate to observe the homesteads of his tenants in order to find excuses
    1. am
    Marion Mc Hugh