School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    for increasing the rents. It was not lawful for the tenants to make any improvements on their homesteads without the landlord's permisson. To do so was one excuse for an increase in the rent. And even when the tenants got permission for improvements if the improvements showed any noticeable signs of prosperity, they were also made an excuse for increasing the rent. This extended even to the cultivation of the land. It was not lawful for a tenant to cultivate a green field without the landlord's permission. And incidents were related of where it did happen and the fields had to be turned back again.
    On the other hand, if homesteads showed signs of neglect, the owners were penalised by an increase in the rents because they were allowing the landlord's property to depreciate through their neglect. This extended so far that if Lord Leitrim met cattle belonging to his tenants wandering on the road he regarded it as a sign of neglect. Then, he kept spies who might inform him of excuses which might escape his notice. Nor was it necessary to be absolutely truthful in detail
    1. am
    Marion Mc Hugh