School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. The nearest market and fair town to here is Mohill. It is the largest market and fair town in South Leitrim. It is a larger market and fair town than Carrick on Shannon or Manorhamilton. There is a market held in Mohill once a week on Thursday and there is a fair held in it once a month and sometimes oftener. On a market or fair day the people bring in their farm animals and farm produce and sell them to the highest bidder. The principal fairs held in Mohill are Monachan Day, the eighth of May and the Nineteenth of October. On those principal fairs school children have a holiday from school. On a fair day the road is very throng going into Mohill. The cattle dealers come into Mohill at about seven or eight o'clock. When cattle are bought they are marked with a scissors or a saddle. When those cattle are going out on the custom gap the custom man will know that they are sold and will not let them out unless they pay custom. The shopkeepers are very lucky on a fair day selling intoxicating drink and the grocers shops are very busy selling groceries. On every side of the street there are cant
        1. trade
    John J. Keville