School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. The annual fair held each year on February 25th is on the feast of Saint Manchan who is the patron saint of Mohill town and parish. Four remarkable saints are connected with Mohill in South Leitrim. Saint Caillin of Fenagh (600 AD) where flourished the great Divinity School, Saint Fraec and his nephew Saint Barry who are connected with Cloone (600 AD) and Saint Manchan where Máothail Mhanacháin gets its name from Saint Manchan. The Saints built an abbey here in (608 AD) dedicated to the B.V.M. for the canons and monks of Saint Augustine. The abbey has many glebe lands and tithes. There are two cartons of lands each containing 80 acres but the revenue was very small. The site of the abbey was where the Protestant Church now stands and portions of the ruins may still be seen. This abbey and order of the monks were in Mohill from (608 AD) until (1621 AD)
    Marion E. Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim