Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Floinn

at his work in the morning you'd never see him again. There was 31 houses in Drumlara at the time and there was a Boiler in Drumrahan in '47 at Minor O'Briens and Thomas Conlan f Drumriggan & Frank Reynolds Corrigeen drawing meal to it (and selling it along the road)
    There was a good many people living on roods of land and acres, and 2 acres in Drumlara and Bonnymore and getting stir about from the Drumrahanboiler until the British Government passed the "quarter acre" act and that knockout any person owning a
    1/4 acre of land from getting relief, so they threw the land there and continued on relief and got their stir about.
    Three was 45 houses and families living in Drumdoo on the old road which went up by Mick Boolys and out at John Flynns and that's not a half mile and there are 4 houses there today and some of them are getting it hard enough. I'll go back farther for you now and tell you something that'll interest yourself. Very good off with you. Well in the
    1. am
    J. Flynn