Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Sowens" known in this part of Ireland as "Sourings" was made in the following manner according to James Gilded Corlasco When a man made a "caste" of meal long ago in the mill the sieves in the mill were not as good as they are now and a great-deal of seeds remained mixed with the meal when he took it home. Those seeds were taken from the meal by sifting it through very fine hand sieves and the seeds were put into a tub and a pot of boiling water poured over them and left in the tub until sour. This when sour was called "sourings"
    Those sourings were then taken and strained through a fine cloth and the liquid was collected. This liquid was mixed with boiling milk and kept boiling for some time being well stirred all the time. The mixture thickened into something like Blancmange and was very palatable and sometimes used for dessert.
    It was locally known as Flummery.
    1. táirgí