Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality people gather May flowers and scatter them all round the house on the door step and on the window sills on May day so that by doing so it will keep away all bad luck from the house for the coming year.
    Some people do not like to be the first to get up early and put down the fire for it is said he will be unlucky.
    Other old customs observed on that day are it is not lucky to throw out water or the ashes because you would be throwing out your luck. It is not lucky to go to the well for water with a vessel with the track of milk on it, it is said that the fish will take the butter.
    it is not wright to borrow anything on that day because the people do not like giving it away for fear they would give away their luck
    Ena Woods
    Corr Bhuachaill, Co. Liatroma