Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It would be about 2 years before Ballinamuck for the Creamers were living in Laheen at the time and that's a good while ago. And I often heard my grandmother at it to. There was no barrack nearer than Drumsna and there were 22 Police there and a Catholic man and only one in the Barrack and he was married and this night his mother in law went to bed and dreamt that every one of the 22 came back dead. She got up next morning and said to him "For God's sake" says she don't go out today ups and telling him about the dream she had. He goes and hits his elbow again the wall and let on he's sick - went to the doctor - he has no pulse and the doctor said he wasnt fit for duty. So the other 21 started out and came as
    James Gildea
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)