Scoil: Dromad (uimhir rolla 16781)

Dromad, Co. Liatroma
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Mohill and Rooskey. The fairs in Mohill are held in the Green and the fairs in Rooskey are held in the street. Fairs were held in Dromod about ten years ago and the are not held now because no buyers came and people used to get no price for their cattle. Toll is paid on the cattle when they are going in on the Green gate. It is paid to the main who owns the field. It is paid 8d or 4d per head. Luck money is always given to the buyer as the buyer says that the cattle he bought would do no good if the seller did not give him sixpence or a shilling luck. When cattle are sold the seller and the buyer hit each others hands and the buyer gives the seller a ticket with the price of the cattle and his own name. Animals are market when sold by clipping the hair on the flank with a scissors or making with a red thick lump of chalk called raddle. On Monaghan Day a great fair is held in Mohill for the sale of all animals and fowl. It is called Monaghan Day because two families called Monaghans had a fight there and from that day it is called Monaghan Day. The first Monday in every month a great fair is held in Longford. Every Thursday a market is held in Mohill.
        1. trádáil
    Susan Crowe