Scoil: Dromad (uimhir rolla 16781)

Dromad, Co. Liatroma
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We saw about 1 1/2 acres of potatoes each year. My father and brother ploughs the ground in the beginning of March and set the potatoes in the end of March. Then he carts out manure from the cow house and shakes it on the ridge and then shovels clay into the ridge on top of the manure. Then he cuts the middle sized potatoes leaving on eye in each piece then he puts lime on the slits. Then he makes holes in the ground with a steveen and puts down the slits with their back up and then covers in the holes. When he is making drills in the bog where he could not make ridges he ploughs the ground into drills and then carts out manure about 1 foot apart with their backs up. Then he runs the plough up the drill and covers them in. An iron plough is always used in this district no spades are ever used for making ridges or drills. Sometimes the neighbours come a day drawing out manure or shoveling the potatoes. The potatoes that are sown in this district are Aran Banners, White Queens, Champions, Golden Wonders, Sharps Express, King Edwards Epituers and Ken Pinks. Ken Pinks grow best in this district.
    Susan Crowe
    Dromad Bheag, Co. Liatroma