Scoil: Dromad (uimhir rolla 16781)

Dromad, Co. Liatroma
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this Parish. Tom Farrell and Tommie Mac Loughlin run the forges. Tom Farrell is a smith for about 100 years and Tommie Mac Loughlin is a smith for about 80 years. Their forges are small ones, they have only two windows and one door and they are roofed with timber and thatched with bullrushes. They have only one fire place and the doors are oblong. The bellows are diamond shaped and has a chain for pulling it up and down to blow the fire. The smith uses a hammer, furness, a cutter, a knife, a rasp and an anvil. The smith repairs all implements and shoes horses and asses. Sometimes he does it in the open air. When he is going to shoe horses or asses he brings them to the forge and puts a lump of iron in the fire then he gets one of his men to blow the bellows while he takes the worn shoes off the horse and cleans and pares the hoofs. Then he takes the iron out of the fire and puts it on the anvil and makes it into a shoe and then nails it on the hoof. The forge was a great centre of story telling.
    Susan Crowe
    Dromad Bheag, Co. Liatroma