Scoil: Dromad (uimhir rolla 16781)

Dromad, Co. Liatroma
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. Local Place Names
    Bobbies field is in Dromod Beg near Aughery in our land. It is called Bobbies field because a wicked horse was put in it called Bobbie who ate a woman and had to be sold and the field is called after him. Bob's gap is in Dromod Beg just outside Dromod village, it is called Bob's gap because a ghost appears there and people say it is Bob Gilbride and the gap is called after him.
    Furnace Garden is in the townland of Furnace, it is beside the main road. It is called Furnace Garden because foreigners came there with tree mules and set up there in an old castle and began to melt iron and had always a big furnace burning. The fort lane is in Dromod Beg it runs down by Bob's gap it is called the fort lane because there is a fort there.
    Nancy's garden in Aughery called because an old woman lived there called Nancy and old nuns are still to be seen. There are deer parks in Derrywillow called because a man named Nesbitt lived there long ago and he used to keep deer and put them in the Park and it is called the deer parks.
    Dromad Bheag, Co. Liatroma
    Susan Crowe