Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

It is said that in the townland of Lisgarry, Jamestown there lived a poor farmer.

In is sid that in the townland of Lisgarney, Jamestown. There lived a poor farmer with a large family. His portion of land consisted of one acre. He had only one cow which was his only support in life. From the sale of her milk he paid the rent. His protestant neighbour growing jealous of how the poor farmer was thriving on his slender means killed the cow in the byre one night. Some days later the heart-broken farmer dug a deep hole in which to bury the cow. When the cow was being buried by a few men, she gave a fierce moan which so terrified the people that they ran to their homes. Next day they were mystified to find the