Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5. Croghan road branches off from the Killucan road at the railway station, and leads to Croghan, the old seat of the Connaught kings and on to Boyle, and Frenchpark. When made not certain.
  2. No. 1. Gallows Hill or Workhouse Road so called from the route it takes leading across Aughaweeney townland and meeting the Castlecarra Road about three quarters of a mile from the Dublin or Jamestown Road.
    No. 2. Circular Road:
    Less than a quarter of a mile from Carrick-on-Shannon and south of the Rector's house, this road leads off from the Dublin Road in a circle and meets
    3. Carthy's Road: another by-road which forms a nearcut from the
    Mary Margaret Noone