Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him any information. At last he asked his nurse who told him that he was baptized without the knowledge of his parents. Mr Birchall became a Catholic and lived a good life ever afterwards.
    There is a Mass rock about four miles this side of Drumshanbo where Mass was said in the Penal Days. There is also a Mass rock about three miles from Jamestown.
  2. In the district in which I live, the following places are associated with the Penal Days
    Ard Aifrinn on the Roscommon side of Jamestown is so called because Mass used to be said on that height in the Penal Days. The Ard or height was chosen as a vantage point for
    Una Mc Niff
    Lackagh, Co. Ros Comáin