Scoil: Muine an Mheadha

Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

Long ago when the people used to be eating if anyone started to sneese everyone that used to be at the table used to give them a crumb of bread so that they would not go with the fairies.
    There is an old custom not to throw out ashes or not to give away milk or a coal on May morning because you would not have any luck. Long ago when people used to wash their feet they had an old habit of putting a coal in the water the reason of this was if any person belonging to the house was out they would not throw out the water until the next morning.
    Delia Moran
    Julia Dolan