School: Muine an Mheadha

Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

1. Long ago the old people used to say that it was not right to look at yourself in the mirror at night. There is hopes from the sea but there is none from the grave. Ask me no questions and I will tell you no lies. It is a small wind that would'nt bend a blade of grass. If you dont sow in Spring you wont reap in harvest. It is said that anyone born in the Month of May can have no luck and its said that you should put a grain of salt in your pocket for fear of the fairies. If you feel your house getting damp it is the sign of wet weather and if a blind-bat came into your house it is the sign of fine weather. It was an old custom when anyone would have a sty on
    Anne Burke
    Delia Moran