Scoil: Muine an Mheadha

Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had a lot of old customs one of these was; when a person used to be dead they used to skin a goat and put the skin on someone then they used to go in to the house and after a while the person with the skin on used to come in and the people used to say that it was a ghost.
    Another custom was when a person would be dead they used to play harrow. This is how it was done one man used to sit down in the middle of the floor and all the rest used to sit down around him and start passing a stick to each other and saying "harrow" "harrow" "harrow" and whoever he would catch having the stick that person would have to go in the middle.
          1. cluichí
    Delia Kelly